Conference Schedule

You may download the program here.

Monday 26th Tuesday 27th Wednesday 28th
8:00-9:00 Registration (mezzanine floor) Registration (mezzanine floor)
9:00 - 10:30 SUPE
(Athena Room)
FiCloud
(Leda Room)
Opening by Organizers

Keynote by Volker Gruhn: "Tamed Agility in Developing Mobile Business Systems"

Session Chair: Philippe Thiran
S4: Social Computing and Society

Session Chair: Gianluca Demartini
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 SUPE
(Athena Room)
FiCloud
(Leda Room)
S1: Mobile Web Services

Session Chair: Muhannad Younas
S5: UI Migration and Human Factors

Session Chair: Nikolay Mehandjev
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 15:00 SUPE
(Athena Room)
FiCloud
(Leda Room)
S2: Location-Awareness

Session Chair: Alberto Sillitti
S6: Web of Things, Network and Federation
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 SUPE
(Athena Room)
FiCloud
(Leda Room)
S3: Design and Development

Session Chair: Tor-Morten Gronli
S7: Development Infrastructures and Services

Session Char: George Pallis
17:00 - 18:00 Demonstrations

Session Chair: George A. Papadopoulos
18:30 - 19:30 Reception
19:30 - 23:00 Gala dinner


SUPE = 4th Workshop on Service Discovery and Composition in Ubiquitous and Pervasive Environments
FiCloud = 1st International Workshop on the Future Internet of Things and Cloud



S1: Mobile Web Services
  • An Effective Approach to Parse SOAP Messages on Mobile Clients Geerish Suddul, Nimal Nissanke, and Nawaz Mohamudally
  • An Efficient Interaction Framework for Mobile Web Services Abdullah Almuaibid and Xumin Liu
  • A Two-Leveled Semantic Web Service Description of the Pervasive Information System Achour Fatma, Jedidi Anis, and Gargouri Faiez

S2: Location-awareness
  • Enabling Location-Based Services on Stationary Devices Using Smartphone Capabilities Thomas Graf, Sebastian Zickau, and Axel Kupper
  • Rule Based Preferential Context Sharing in Location Aware Mobile Advertising Vikash Kumar, Joachim Zeiss, and Marco Happenhofer
  • TrustPos Model: Trusting in Mobile Users' Location Javier Martin de Valmaseda, Georgia Ionescu, and Michel Deriaz

S3: Design and Development
  • Agile Software Development Processes for Mobile Systems: Accomplishment, Evidence and Evolution Luis Corral, Alberto Sillitti, and Giancarlo Succi
  • Design and Development Guidelines for Real-Time, Geospatial Mobile Applications: Lessons from 'MarineTraffic' Dimitrios Zissis, Dimitrios Lekkas, and Panayiotis Koutsabasis
  • Mobile Cloud Gaming: Issues and Challenges Omar Soliman, Abdelmounaam Rezgui, Hamdy Soliman, and Najib Manea

S4: Social Computing and Society
  • Circlebook: Visual Display of Friend Proximity Gianni Fenu and Lucio Davide Spano
  • Feel the World: A Mobile Framework for Participatory Sensing Theophilos Phokas, Hariton Efstathiades, George Pallis, and Marios D. Dikaiakos
  • The Influential Factors of M-Government's Adoption in the Developing Countries Vasileios Yfantis, Konstantina Vassilopoulou, Adamantia Pateli, and Abel Usoro

S5: UI Migration and Human Factors
  • Towards Intelligent Migration of User Interfaces Giuseppe Ghiani, Jussi Polet, and Ville Antila
  • Generation of Multi-Device Adaptive MultiModal Web Applications Marco Manca, Fabio Paterno, Carmen Santoro, and Lucio Davide Spano
  • The Impact of a Mobile Information System on Changing Travel Behaviour and Improving Travel Experience Tim Skelley, Abdallah Namoun, and Nikolay Mehandjiev

S6: Web of Things, Network and Federation
  • A Lightweight Architecture for the Web-of-Things Tor-Morten Gronli, Gheorghita Ghinea, and Muhammad Younas
  • Optimal Personal Area Network Coordinator Placement in Grid Topology Muneer Bani Yasin, Maryan Yatim, Marwa Salaymeh, Yaser Khamayseh, and Wail Mardini
  • Mobile and Federated Access to DSpace-Based Digital Libraries Isaias Barreto da Rosa and David Ribeiro Lamas

S7: Development Infrastructures and Services
  • NoizCrowd: A Crowd-Based Data Gathering and Management System for Noise Level Data Mariusz Wisniewski, Gianluca Demartini, Apostolos Malatras, and Philippe Cudre-Mauroux
  • Smarter Mobile Apps through Integrated Natural Language Processing Services Bahar Sateli, Gina Cook, and Rene Witte

Demonstrations
  • Demo: Professor2Student - Connecting Supervisors and Students
  • Feidias Ioannides, Georgia M. Kapitsaki, and Nearchos Paspallis
  • Proximity: A Real-Time, Location Aware Social Web Application Built with Node.js and AngularJS
  • Ioannis K. Chaniotis, Kyriakos-Ioannis D. Kyriakou, and Nikolaos D. Tselikas
  • Towards a Mobile Technical Customer Service Support Platform
  • Michael Fellmann, Deniz Ozcan, Michel Matijacic, Gerald Dauble, Michael Schlicker, Oliver Thomas, and Markus Nuttgens
  • A Personal Mobile Academic Adviser
  • Vangel V. Ajanovski



SUPE Technical Program

9:15-9:30
Workshops Opening

9:30-10:30
Workshops Invited Talk:
QoS of Context-aware Transactions in Pervasive Computing and IoT
Irfan Awan and Muhammad Younas
Session Chair: George Angelos Papadopoulos (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30
Chairs: M. Bakhouya and M. Wack
  • Modelling Usage Control of a U-learning System using CA-UCON, A. Almutairi and F. Siewe
  • An Approach for Context-aware Service Selection using QoS and User Preferences, M. Madkour, A. Maach, D. EL Ghanami, M. Bakhouya
  • Privacy-aware Business Processes Modeling Notation (PrvBPMN) in the Context of Distributed Mobile Applications, W. Labda, N. Mehandjiev and P. Sampaio
12:30-13:30
Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00
  • On the use of Location-based Services and Geofencing Concepts for Safety and Road Transport Efficiency, A. Nait-Sidi-Moh, W. Ait-Cheik-Bihi, M. Bakhouya, J. Gaber, M. Wack
  • Dynamic Data Prefetching for Mobile Workforces, T. Peng, M. Ronchetti, A. Chiasera, G. Armellin



FiCloud Technical Program

9:15-9:30
Workshops Opening

9:30-10:30
Workshops Invited Talk:
QoS of Context-aware Transactions in Pervasive Computing and IoT
Irfan Awan and Muhammad Younas
Session Chair: George Angelos Papadopoulos (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30
S1: Industry Session on IoT and Wireless Networks
Session Chair: Irfan Awan (University of Bradford, UK)
  • How The Internet of Things will change the User Experience status quo, Noel Portugal (Oracle Corporation, USA)
  • Scalable extensible secured and safe smart Gateway Platform solution for Smart/Grid Energy and IOT, Tv Rao and Kwok Wu (Freescale Semiconductors, India)
  • Empirical Evaluation and Analysis of Application-layer Delay Reduction Methods over Wireless Access Networks, Yoshiaki Nishikawa, Takashi Oshiba, Dai Kanetomo and Kazuaki Nakajima (NEC Corporation, Japan)
12:30-13:30
Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00
S2: Mobile Apps and Embedded Data
Session Chair: Noel Portugal (Oracle Corporation, USA)
  • Embedded data on intelligent products -- impact on real-time applications, Sylvain Kubler, William Derigent, Eric Rondeau, André Thomas and Kary Främling (Aalto University, Finland, Université de Lorraine, France)
  • Accessibility of Mobile Web Apps by Screen Readers of Touch-Based Mobile Phones, Afnan A. Al-Subaihin, Atheer S. Al-Khalifa and Hend S. Al-Khalifa (King Saud University and King AbdulAziz City for Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)
  • Students' Perspectives on Utility of Mobile Applications in Higher Education, Naghmeh Aghaee and Ken Larsson (Stockholm University, Sweden)
10:30-11:00
Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00
S3: Big Data and IoT QoS
Session Chair: Yoshiaki Nishikawa (NEC Cloud System Research Labs, Japan)
  • Deferred retrieval of IoT information using QLM messaging interface, Sylvain Kubler, Manik Madhikermi and Kary Främling (Aalto University, Finland)
  • A Systematical Scheme of Composite Analysis on Big Sensor-data of Engineering Inspection, Minhwan Ok and Hyun-Seung Jung (Informatics Center, KRRI, Korea)
  • NFC-based Image Annotation, Randi Karlsen and Anders Andersen (University of Tromsoe, Norway)
  • Towards QoS in Internet of Things for Delay Sensitive Traffic, Irfan Awan, Muhammad Younas (University of Bradford and Oxford Brookes University, UK)




Sponsors

UCY

LNCS

LNCS

In collaboration with

Springer